Thursday, November 17, 2011

Gosh....

its been sooooo long...

ok im just going to post lots of drawings i've made  then talk about random crap. haha...

Occtopi are so rad guys

moleskine 27, 28

moleskine 23, 24

moleskine 25, 26

moleskine 26

I'm so busy with school and work. I just Tumble most of the time because its so easy... I just add a shit ton of crap to my queue and then tell it when to post and It updates so nicely. I know i can do that here too but then i'd actually have to write something...

I started reading the boys by Garth Ennis because I love Preacher so much. But in the boys sometimes I think its just too much. like too much sex and too much guts.  Usually I like super action guts but it all seems like its just there for shock value. Still enjoying it though, had to skip a few pages because I didn't want to see some things but its ok gotta get into a teenage boy mindset to enjoy it all maybe.

what else... OH YEAH I SAW DEATH FROM ABOVE 1979 IN CONCERT!
DSCN0046 - Copy

yeah thats right. I had to get pulled out of the pit for the first time in my life. (I'm getting old..) the guy had to basically go into the pit and scoop me out with such force he fell on his ass once he got me.
I was pretty sore for a while but yeah it was an amazing experience. I thought I was gonna get trampled to death for a sec... was being pushed down by a sea of sweaty bodies. when i got pulled out It felt like i was being baptised... Born again to the music of my youth. I'm not christian by the way... Just theres no other way to describe it. thought i was dead then got plucked out of it all by a bouncer that I will forever love .
DSCN0056 - Copy

DSCN0052 - Copy

DSCN0088

DSCN0072 - Copy

DSCN0076 - Copy

told u zombies were real

<3

Mel

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

MERCURIUS FM 1997 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

AHHH! MY FRIEND MERCURIUS FM JUST RELEASED HIS RECORD ON IDIOT HOUSE RECORDS VIA BEATPORT!!!!!!!!!!!! http://www.beatport.com/release/1997/650391

AND MY ART IS THE COVER!

I really love Mercurius FM and the cool label Idiot House that the records out on. It was a total honour to make the art for them.

laters lovlies,

Mel B




Monday, June 13, 2011

you say updates i say updatoes.

Keith Haring <3
Wowww soooo longggggggggggggggggg

 well whatever not like anyone missed me on the bloggeries.

 Just some updates on whats up in the land of Mel.

First is that you can vote for / buy my submission to the Rochester Contemporary Art Centers Project 6X6X2011 Right HERE!!! All the proceeds are funds raised for the center. You can vote everyday and the top 3 get cash prizes.

|ALSO

I made some stickers for a project I participated in last year "Stick On Haring" put together in Italy by this awesome artist Stelleconfuse. This project is a homage to my favourite artist Keith Haring <3 .

so here are the main ones I'll be sending over for the Stick on Haring project you can also find them on my flickr :




ok so yeah thats about it for now. I mean there are a few other things that I want to talk about and am excited for (<3) but I'll leave that for another post.


see ya micheal. yeah. see ya billy,

Mel

Friday, April 22, 2011

I love Hustle

I <3 Spanish Hustle.

I <3 Phillipino inmates doing the hustle.


I <3 Learning to do the hustle with foreign teachers



I <3 British Hustle


I <3 Hustle Bustle.


I <3 Hustle

but I hate kung fu hustle

Mels

Monday, April 18, 2011

Stuffss ... cool


heyyyyyyyyyyyyy

so its been busy as shit lately. theres a few things i guess i should put up on my blog.

ok firstly heres a photo of my submission to 6X6X2011. I've talked about it previously, its this rad annual project the Rochester Contemporary Art Center puts on for fundraising . I really hope my submission gets sold and makes some money for them. I wont talk much more about it on this blog but you can learn more about it at thier 6X6 site or on my 6X6X2011 blog entry.





My school experienced a bombthreat right in the middle of one of my exams. yeah. it was a barrel of laughs. expecially since i was almost finished my exam and the prof made it one I could actually pass. Also it was super awesome having to wait outside in the rain for 45 minutes to learn that it was canceled and would be rescheduled...

but yeah im really pissed off about this. it not only extends my time in school for the year, but I already was scheduled to work on the day im supposed to have my new exam... so yeah woo.

oh yeah one other thing I guess is worth mentioning is that I saw a charlie scheen performance when he came to toronto..... Please keep reading I didnt pay for the ticket, my cousin had an extra one and he kindly invited me along.

I guess it was fun in a way because i got to hang out with my cousin... but in a larger lamer way the show felt so unprofessional and just like Russel Peters was just pulling shit out of his ass to ask Charlie Sheen. And what made me feel shame is that everyone else ate that shit up. like I wasn't getting it. like i wish i understood what was so great and what warranted the cheers after the short 1hour show that ended with a showing of a Snoop dog music video....

someone should explain it to me. Its not like I havent enjoyed his other interviews of him being messed the shit up... or not like i've not found a vice in his ustream videos...

ok.. well bye.

Mels


Thursday, April 7, 2011

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Favourite Photostream 4: Rainbow Mermaid



YAY time for another one of my favourite phtostreams! This edition features the sparkley, colourful, playful, rad photostream of Rainbow Mermaid.

 Rainbow Mermaids rad photostream features jewelry shes made, art she likes and her beautiful and extensive toy collection. The scenes shes created and photographed just brings you right back to your childhood in a flood of glitter and bright colour. Everything is too cute, extremely neat and surrealy realistic. The thought and detail of every scene just pulls you right in.

So visit Rainbow Mermaids Esty Shop for some beautiful art and fantastic fun jewelry or just take a gander at this impressive photostream.

Here are some of my favourites by Rainbow Mermaid.





laterssss,

Mel B

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Moleskine Marketplace

Moleskine pages 12, 13

Hey moleskine just opened a new site called Moleskine Marketplace.

"A new kind of social ecommerce platform that allows you to purchase one-of-a-kind, customized notebooks, journals and planners directly from Artists and fans of Moleskine notebooks!"

I'm featured on the site as an artist and I have a cahier for sale.

Its a pretty rad site. I aggreed to be one of the founding artists because I'm totally inlove with moleskines. They're most definately my favourite place to doodle. I've completed  Moleskine #1 and am working on   Moleskine #2 right now.  <3

Theres actually a few things i wanted to say as i've been disregarding this blog.

most recent...

RIP LIZ TAYLOR </3



She was a gorgeous lady, like really pretty. Sad to hear shes gone. I always admired her unapologetic love of jewelry.  I share that love ha... but obviously not to the extreme extents she had the means to go to. 

Also:

I radded out my new computer...

ACTUALLY FIRST I GOT A COMPUTER!!!!!!!!

its so rad. A new Sony EB laptop. bigger than i wanted to get, and way more expensive but I got helped out a bit from my Nana, I'm really grateful for that because I would have ended up with a really crappy netbook again.

So yeah maybe you might cringe at this picutre but it makes me happy:

I know you're jealous!

look at my Troll Wizard... I know  Charlie Sheens head would explode from how much of an oxymoron that is.  Also the pun stickers and fuzzy jungle cats and unicorns make me happy.

I raided my prized childhood possession (sticker book) for all the stickers. 
Liz from the magic school bus approves!

ok ill stop being a stewpid idiot now. (I miss Billy elliot)

laters peepios,

Melissa

Friday, March 11, 2011

It's Friday, I'm in love.

AW


<3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3 <3

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Mask of death.



heyyyyy

I haven't posted a blog in soooo long. Mostly because I don't have a computer... i only have a computer for like 1 hour 3 times a week so I just do other computing.... so this will be a quick post because I don't have much time already.

I won this Mask contest for deathface. That link shows this skinny girl with nice hair and cool style modeling the winners. so yeah that's pretty nice.

so heres the one I made:
 
































I don't even have my ipod right now either. Like future shop keeps fucking with me. I don't get why they just can't honor their promise, especially when I paid extra for those promises.

 But yeah. I keep changing my mind on what I want.... I feel like I gotta make a good choice in computer and Im so overwhelmed at all the options.... Like I can't afford to make a wrong decision.... literally.

ok well ill be back later.

also... I watched terminator 4 (salvation) again... its still awesome.


-Melissa


Thursday, February 17, 2011

Owletssss

ummm don't judge me. sometimes you just have to look up youtube videos of cute baby owls.

I didn't realise something so cute could make such a terrifying sound.



the one on the left is making me giggle. what a stare... you know its thinking of all the ways it can kill you.



He squeels in delight at every piece of raw meat... so. cute.


what the hell are these guys doing to this owl... this was the last piece of evidence of those peoples alive...lesson to you all, never make an owl mad

... aww.

-Melissa B

Friday, February 11, 2011

It's mad libs time.... "Sometimes people are _(noun)_ holes. "

i hate you lemon cake
by kayepants on flickr

lets set the scene.

Imagine the morning of an exam and wanting to get in some last minute revision during your morning commute. You're tired and you look like shit but you're still being polite to other passengers and trying not to be in anyones way... this includes not taking up any residual spots next to yourself with bags or books but rather putting everything on the floor and notes and pen on lap. also important note: You're a girl.

sounds innocent enough right?

OK next enters passenger 400. A business casual dressed middle aged guy (maybe younger but he was an asshole so lets say 56 years old here, cause he looks worse than you and really anyone with this much of a superiority complex should be knocked down off his high horse, trampled and shat on.)

i mean...  yeah enters passenger 400 and sits next you. Not kindly (aka checking to see if they're going to sit on you, and therefore not sitting on you) but rudely ( .... opposite to the first option...)

He sighs alot and pushes you and then opens his legs wide as to claim his spot or to make sure you know hes a "man". ( you don't really understand this phenomenon. it happens with almost every guy even when there's no room and hes surrounded by others being squeezed into their spots.)

During this you're annoyed but you say to yourself to ignore it cause he probably doesn't realise what hes doing and how much off a jack ass hes being at that point. So you continue on with your revision. writing little notes and going through your papers. one second later you see the man start fidgeting and watching his pants strangely, and you see a tiny dot about a mm in size on his already dark pants.... uh oh... you assume you've marked his pants but cant remember doing it. You can practically feel him boiling over, his elbowing and "humphh!s" getting more annoying and angry at every stop.  Finally a stop before you have to go he sees 2 chairs empty right opposite to you as a final "fuck you " to you he pushes you almost out of the chair and goes to the empty spot taking over both chairs opening his legs up even bigger and staring you down.

also remember.... you're a girl.

fin.

Thursday, February 10, 2011

stickersss

Heres a few new sickers I scanned:
MNB
Kill
scan0011scan0008
scan0005
scan0010
scan0002scan0009scan0006

You can find a few more at my flickr site or more stickers in my sticker set.

Sorry for the random borders and the washed out colours... had to use the school scanners cause my computers still outta commission. really miss my scanner and the automatic cropping hahah.

later,

mels

Friday, February 4, 2011

6X6XMB


Hiiiiiii

gosh I've been busy. with school and stuff and work. Truth is I'm not busy at all, My computer is out of commission until I find out how to repair it. I've been using it semi broken for the last while but Ive noticed the power jack and plug basically melting.... so I don't want to chance it anymore cause... I cant afford a new computer by any means. so I'm stuck using my clones amazing computer or like now the ones at school.

On Wednesday basically every school In Toronto closed down due to weather emergency status. My clones school closed down before a flake of the snowfall even hit the ground. My Prof called it snowmageddon.... it barely got like 19 cms and they called for 30 cms. Whatever it was great to have a few days off.

I'm gonna do this thing called 6X62011 !!!!

Its this rad project the Rochester Contemporary Art Center does every year where thousands around the world send in pieces to be sold to raise money for the center. They have prizes and voting for favourites also pieces that are sold end up showcased on their site.

Heres the official description:
6x6x2011: Global is the fourth exhibition of thousands of original artworks, made and donated by celebrities, international and local artists, designers, college students, youths, and YOU. Each artwork will be 6x6 square inches and signed only on the back, to be exhibited anonymously. All artworks will be for sale to the public for $20 each to benefit Rochester Contemporary Art Center (RoCo). Artist names will be revealed to the buyer only upon purchase and all works will remain on display for the duration of the exhibition. 

So yeah it seems like a pretty rad deal, helping out a charity, cash prizes, getting your work in a gallery and the chance to have your work sold. Also names of artists aren't given to buyers untill pieces are sold so its completely based on if they liked your piece.

ok I'll leave for now. hope all is well.

later,

Melissa B

Friday, January 21, 2011

yay

this isnt news but yeah Death From Above 1979 are apparently back <3



I remember when i found out they had ended and how devestated I was. well I figured it out a bit before jfk finally made a staement but still It hurt my soul.

Death From Above 1979 was like my band. Their albums were closest to my heart for such a long time.

I have a feeling their reunion is more for money than anything due to the way they broke up but ill take it. Hopefully I can finally see them live. I've seen both MSTRKRFT and Seb and the Mountains live quite a few times and they were both rad. 

The first time I was in a car alone (aka practicing parking in a parking lot ha) i put Heads up on and blasted it, really helps get all the blood pumping and the cursing going. Makes you feel invincible and unstoppable.

Im dying for DFA1979 to come back to toronto.

later,

Mels

Monday, January 17, 2011

Favourite Photostream 3: Thomas Howes


Another one of my favourite photostreams is the amazing one by Thomas Howes.

I'm pretty big fan of all his work on flickr. All of his pieces are so intricate/gory/interesting. When you look at them its hard not to appreciate the dark mixed with the humorous elements. I mean you'd think it would be strange to look at drawings of people getting stabbed and decapitated and laugh but with his work its hard not to.

My favourite is his Pen and Ink set  the ghouls in it are really elaborate and impressive. I also adore his little hooded characters and set about a very unfortunate boy.

He has an online shop, blog and website listed on his flickr profile if you'd like to see more of his work.

So go check out Thomas Howes' Photostream. Heres a few of my favourites.

undead sketchbook

Laturrrsss,
Mels

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

I ain't got no soul


still don't have my ipod back. so thats total bullshit.

I'm not sure whats going on these days.

Im ill. Just a cold but its really crappy. Just feel like a mucousy shell.

I've been watching Six Feet Under  alot with my clone. We just finished watching the whole 1st season. Its soooo goood... I know .... i'm 10 years late, but yeah 10 years ago I couldn't have watched that show, I would have found it way too distrubing... I mean 10 years ago my favourite and most risque show I watched was Breaker High...

I really like the show True Blood (last season was way too redonkeykong to love as much as the first but thats another story) and my clone is in love with the show Dexter. long story short we both hate each others favourite current shows. It just ends up with us watching them alone and it soo much more better when you have someone you can talk to about it and discuss characters or make predictions to.

Ive watched like 3 episodes of Dexter and I just can't like it... I mean technically it has everything I love storywise in it, Serial killers, mystery, secrets etc. but theres something about the Dexter character that I find annoying or maybe just too contradictory.  Dexters supposed to be a psychopath but he still feels love? he still cries? I think they try to make him likable to a point that i find him unlikable. Dexter seems so unrealistic for that character... I mean I try not to knock new interesting characters and I get sucked into characters that are obviously unreal (ie. a vampire lovin fairy...) so maybe im the one contradicting myself.  I think though I'd like the show more if Dexter wasn't as likable. I mean he is a serial killer,but a vigilante one, and at least give him some flaws that aren't related to his gory past. Its like everything wrong with him is not his fault.

I DID watch 3 or so episodes just to make sure i didn't like it and thats more than i can say of my clone. I think shes watched like quarter an episode of True blood and gave up. Thats completely unfair.

Back on topic.... oh yeah Six Feet Under. Its like Dexter and true blood combined. Its Created by Alan Ball (The same guy who made True Blood) and one of the main characters is Michael C. Hall aka Dexter. You'd think we'd both hate it but because its so unlike any show we've ever watched we just have to be intrigued. I used to think I just didn't like Micheal C. Hall s acting style and thats why Dexter lacked for me but I'm totally in awe of it after just one season of Six feet under.

The Brenda character almost made me stop watching the show. The first few episodes her her parts really dragged and felt so sleazy and annoying, but she really got better and now I'm completely attached to all of the characters.

So yeah im excited for the next season of Six Feet Under! don't worry its not 2002 again.... I'm just really late...

Btw, I like the rumble strips.

"No Soul " - The Rumble Strips

laters,

Mels

Friday, January 7, 2011

hmm.


life is pretty shit.

i don't understand why most of the time but yeah, pretty shit.

school started again and its the 2nd day and I feel like

haha i'm in the cafeteria cause my morning class got cancelled and theres drama

apparently someone said that they would cover someones shift and now they are saying they never said that.... hairnets are about to fly haha.

but yeah.  its the 2nd day and I feel like overwhelmed.

Guys. the Jersey Shore is horrible. don't watch that, instead watch reailty cake shows... or reality pawn shop shows or shows about southern vampires, they're slightly less brain degenerating.

I think most of my anger these days stems from my lack of mp3 player. Future Shop sucks so hard. Their warranty policies are bullshit and change every day it seems. When asking questions about my warranty 3 different people said 3 completly different things. I've emailed them twice even telling them my qualms of a specific clerk and I haven't recieved a reply...
 I was promised i could get a new one instore after 4 returns for a problem and now i might get a refurbished unit? How is that fair? whatever I'm done with them. I've had to go months in total listening to the noisy bullshit that is public transit.

I can't listen to another conversation about :
angry birds
some girl named Jamila who apparently is a bitch
the colour and texture of a random womans .... um cold.
the weather, hey guys apparently its cold in canada
anything said by girls aged 14 - 20 years

Listening to people is making me hate humanity. I was so much more happier when all I could hear was Luther Vandross. I believed in people back then....



People suck. I like you though. and Luther <3

later,

Mels